BOSTON STATE ELECTION NOVEMBER 3, 2020

Unofficial Election Results

2020-11-03 23:39:57


ELECTORS OF PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT Vote for 1

STATEWIDE: Precincts reported: 255 of 255 100.00%
Ballots: 274,344
Undervotes: 1,092
Overvotes: 119
Double Votes: 0

BIDEN and HARRIS 225,368 82.51%
HAWKINS and WALKER 1,354 0.50%
JORGENSEN and COHEN 2,329 0.85%
TRUMP and PENCE 42,707 15.64%
Write-in 1,375 0.50%

Total 273,133 100.00%

SENATOR IN CONGRESS Vote for 1

STATEWIDE: Precincts reported: 255 of 255 100.00%
Ballots: 274,344
Undervotes: 7,549
Overvotes: 34
Double Votes: 0

EDWARD J. MARKEY 220,778 82.76%
KEVIN J. O'CONNOR 44,783 16.79%
Write-in 1,200 0.45%

Total 266,761 100.00%

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS SEVENTH DISTRICT Vote for 1

SEVENTH DISTRICT: Precincts reported: 189 of 189 100.00%
Ballots: 193,642
Undervotes: 10,689
Overvotes: 39
Double Votes: 0

AYANNA S. PRESSLEY 159,414 87.15%
ROY A. OWENS, SR. 21,928 11.99%
Write-in 1,572 0.86%

Total 182,914 100.00%

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS EIGHTH DISTRICT Vote for 1

EIGHTH DISTRICT: Precincts reported: 66 of 66 100.00%
Ballots: 80,702
Undervotes: 7,866
Overvotes: 13
Double Votes: 0

STEPHEN F. LYNCH 61,310 84.19%
JONATHAN D. LOTT 10,719 14.72%
Write-in 794 1.09%

Total 72,823 100.00%

COUNCILLOR SECOND DISTRICT Vote for 1

SECOND DISTRICT: Precincts reported: 32 of 32 100.00%
Ballots: 37,553
Undervotes: 10,150
Overvotes: 1
Double Votes: 0

ROBERT L. JUBINVILLE 26,792 97.77%
Write-in 610 2.23%

Total 27,402 100.00%

COUNCILLOR THIRD DISTRICT Vote for 1

THIRD DISTRICT: Precincts reported: 37 of 37 100.00%
Ballots: 37,089
Undervotes: 7,356
Overvotes: 2
Double Votes: 0

MARILYN M. PETITTO DEVANEY 29,152 98.05%
Write-in 579 1.95%

Total 29,731 100.00%

COUNCILLOR FOURTH DISTRICT Vote for 1

FOURTH DISTRICT: Precincts reported: 147 of 147 100.00%
Ballots: 147,112
Undervotes: 24,485
Overvotes: 18
Double Votes: 0

CHRISTOPHER A. IANNELLA, JR. 120,680 98.43%
Write-in 1,929 1.57%

Total 122,609 100.00%

COUNCILLOR SIXTH DISTRICT Vote for 1

SIXTH DISTRICT: Precincts reported: 39 of 39 100.00%
Ballots: 52,590
Undervotes: 11,053
Overvotes: 10
Double Votes: 0

TERRENCE W. KENNEDY 40,670 97.94%
Write-in 857 2.06%

Total 41,527 100.00%

SENATOR IN GENERAL COURT MIDDLESEX & SUFFOLK DISTRICT Vote for 1

MIDDLESEX & SUFFOLK DISTRICT: Precincts reported: 14 of 14 100.00%
Ballots: 18,779
Undervotes: 3,426
Overvotes: 1
Double Votes: 0

SAL N. DiDOMENICO 15,085 98.26%
Write-in 267 1.74%

Total 15,352 100.00%

SENATOR IN GENERAL COURT NORFOLK & SUFFOLK DISTRICT Vote for 1

NORFOLK & SUFFOLK DISTRICT: Precincts reported: 32 of 32 100.00%
Ballots: 37,553
Undervotes: 7,880
Overvotes: 2
Double Votes: 0

MICHAEL F. RUSH 29,117 98.13%
Write-in 554 1.87%

Total 29,671 100.00%

SENATOR IN GENERAL COURT FIRST SUFFOLK DISTRICT Vote for 1

FIRST SUFFOLK DISTRICT: Precincts reported: 77 of 77 100.00%
Ballots: 77,425
Undervotes: 12,499
Overvotes: 6
Double Votes: 0

NICHOLAS P. COLLINS 63,788 98.26%
Write-in 1,132 1.74%

Total 64,920 100.00%

SENATOR IN GENERAL COURT SECOND SUFFOLK DISTRICT Vote for 1

SECOND SUFFOLK DISTRICT: Precincts reported: 70 of 70 100.00%
Ballots: 69,687
Undervotes: 8,401
Overvotes: 20
Double Votes: 0

SONIA ROSA CHANG-DÍAZ 60,520 98.78%
Write-in 746 1.22%

Total 61,266 100.00%

SENATOR IN GENERAL COURT FIRST SUFFOLK & MIDDLESEX DISTRICT Vote for 1

FIRST SUFFOLK & MIDDLESEX DISTRICT: Precincts reported: 25 of 25 100.00%
Ballots: 33,811
Undervotes: 7,050
Overvotes: 7
Double Votes: 0

JOSEPH A. BONCORE 26,209 97.96%
Write-in 545 2.04%

Total 26,754 100.00%

SENATOR IN GENERAL COURT SECOND SUFFOLK & MIDDLESEX DISTRICT Vote for 1

SECOND SUFFOLK & MIDDLESEX DISTRICT: Precincts reported: 37 of 37 100.00%
Ballots: 37,089
Undervotes: 6,665
Overvotes: 5
Double Votes: 0

WILLIAM N. BROWNSBERGER 29,891 98.26%
Write-in 528 1.74%

Total 30,419 100.00%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT FIRST SUFFOLK DISTRICT Vote for 1

FIRST SUFFOLK DISTRICT: Precincts reported: 14 of 14 100.00%
Ballots: 14,080
Undervotes: 2,303
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

ADRIAN C. MADARO 11,545 98.03%
Write-in 232 1.97%

Total 11,777 100.00%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT SECOND SUFFOLK DISTRICT Vote for 1

SECOND SUFFOLK DISTRICT: Precincts reported: 7 of 7 100.00%
Ballots: 10,057
Undervotes: 1,659
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

DANIEL JOSEPH RYAN 8,264 98.40%
Write-in 134 1.60%

Total 8,398 100.00%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT THIRD SUFFOLK DISTRICT Vote for 1

THIRD SUFFOLK DISTRICT: Precincts reported: 10 of 10 100.00%
Ballots: 20,822
Undervotes: 4,073
Overvotes: 2
Double Votes: 0

AARON M. MICHLEWITZ 16,489 98.46%
Write-in 258 1.54%

Total 16,747 100.00%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT FOURTH SUFFOLK DISTRICT Vote for 1

FOURTH SUFFOLK DISTRICT: Precincts reported: 19 of 19 100.00%
Ballots: 24,777
Undervotes: 4,437
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

DAVID BIELE 20,015 98.40%
Write-in 325 1.60%

Total 20,340 100.00%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT FIFTH SUFFOLK DISTRICT Vote for 1

FIFTH SUFFOLK DISTRICT: Precincts reported: 20 of 20 100.00%
Ballots: 14,259
Undervotes: 1,674
Overvotes: 2
Double Votes: 0

LIZ MIRANDA 12,412 98.64%
Write-in 171 1.36%

Total 12,583 100.00%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT SIXTH SUFFOLK DISTRICT Vote for 1

SIXTH SUFFOLK DISTRICT: Precincts reported: 19 of 19 100.00%
Ballots: 16,343
Undervotes: 2,032
Overvotes: 2
Double Votes: 0

RUSSELL E. HOLMES 14,125 98.71%
Write-in 184 1.29%

Total 14,309 100.00%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT SEVENTH SUFFOLK DISTRICT Vote for 1

SEVENTH SUFFOLK DISTRICT: Precincts reported: 13 of 13 100.00%
Ballots: 10,284
Undervotes: 1,255
Overvotes: 1
Double Votes: 0

CHYNAH TYLER 8,898 98.56%
Write-in 130 1.44%

Total 9,028 100.00%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT EIGHTH SUFFOLK DISTRICT Vote for 1

EIGHTH SUFFOLK DISTRICT: Precincts reported: 10 of 10 100.00%
Ballots: 13,231
Undervotes: 2,544
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

JAY D. LIVINGSTONE 10,526 98.49%
Write-in 161 1.51%

Total 10,687 100.00%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT NINTH SUFFOLK DISTRICT Vote for 1

NINTH SUFFOLK DISTRICT: Precincts reported: 13 of 13 100.00%
Ballots: 15,058
Undervotes: 2,356
Overvotes: 1
Double Votes: 0

JON SANTIAGO 12,528 98.64%
Write-in 173 1.36%

Total 12,701 100.00%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT TENTH SUFFOLK DISTRICT Vote for 1

TENTH SUFFOLK DISTRICT: Precincts reported: 15 of 15 100.00%
Ballots: 16,779
Undervotes: 3,704
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

EDWARD F. COPPINGER 12,822 98.07%
Write-in 253 1.93%

Total 13,075 100.00%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT ELEVENTH SUFFOLK DISTRICT Vote for 1

ELEVENTH SUFFOLK DISTRICT: Precincts reported: 19 of 19 100.00%
Ballots: 19,765
Undervotes: 2,410
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

ELIZABETH A. MALIA 17,159 98.87%
Write-in 196 1.13%

Total 17,355 100.00%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT TWELFTH SUFFOLK DISTRICT Vote for 1

TWELFTH SUFFOLK DISTRICT: Precincts reported: 15 of 15 100.00%
Ballots: 16,264
Undervotes: 2,365
Overvotes: 2
Double Votes: 0

BRANDY FLUKER OAKLEY 13,735 98.83%
Write-in 162 1.17%

Total 13,897 100.00%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT THIRTEENTH SUFFOLK DISTRICT Vote for 1

THIRTEENTH SUFFOLK DISTRICT: Precincts reported: 19 of 19 100.00%
Ballots: 18,160
Undervotes: 3,847
Overvotes: 3
Double Votes: 0

DANIEL J. HUNT 13,931 97.35%
Write-in 379 2.65%

Total 14,310 100.00%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT FOURTEENTH SUFFOLK DISTRICT Vote for 1

FOURTEENTH SUFFOLK DISTRICT: Precincts reported: 17 of 17 100.00%
Ballots: 20,289
Undervotes: 2,709
Overvotes: 1
Double Votes: 0

ROB CONSALVO 17,271 98.25%
Write-in 308 1.75%

Total 17,579 100.00%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT FIFTEENTH SUFFOLK DISTRICT Vote for 1

FIFTEENTH SUFFOLK DISTRICT: Precincts reported: 17 of 17 100.00%
Ballots: 16,680
Undervotes: 2,658
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

NIKA C. ELUGARDO 13,854 98.80%
Write-in 168 1.20%

Total 14,022 100.00%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT SEVENTEENTH SUFFOLK DISTRICT Vote for 1

SEVENTEENTH SUFFOLK DISTRICT: Precincts reported: 15 of 15 100.00%
Ballots: 15,703
Undervotes: 1,959
Overvotes: 1
Double Votes: 0

KEVIN G. HONAN 13,458 97.93%
Write-in 285 2.07%

Total 13,743 100.00%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT EIGHTEENTH SUFFOLK DISTRICT Vote for 1

EIGHTEENTH SUFFOLK DISTRICT: Precincts reported: 13 of 13 100.00%
Ballots: 11,793
Undervotes: 2,218
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

MICHAEL J. MORAN 9,380 97.96%
Write-in 195 2.04%

Total 9,575 100.00%

REGISTER OF PROBATE SUFFOLK COUNTY Vote for 1

SUFFOLK COUNTY: Precincts reported: 255 of 255 100.00%
Ballots: 274,344
Undervotes: 53,130
Overvotes: 63
Double Votes: 0

FELIX D. ARROYO 169,780 76.77%
ALTHEA GARRISON 25,826 11.68%
MELISSA TYLER 24,268 10.97%
Write-in 1,277 0.58%

Total 221,151 100.00%

QUESTION 1 Vote for 1

STATEWIDE: Precincts reported: 255 of 255 100.00%
Ballots: 274,344
Undervotes: 19,998
Overvotes: 45
Double Votes: 0

YES 190,429 74.88%
NO 63,872 25.12%

Total 254,301 100.00%

QUESTION 2 Vote for 1

STATEWIDE: Precincts reported: 255 of 255 100.00%
Ballots: 274,344
Undervotes: 22,903
Overvotes: 54
Double Votes: 0

YES 155,123 61.71%
NO 96,264 38.29%

Total 251,387 100.00%

QUESTION 3 Vote for 1

QUESTION: Precincts reported: 64 of 64 100.00%
Ballots: 63,941
Undervotes: 8,356
Overvotes: 12
Double Votes: 0

YES 48,985 88.15%
NO 6,588 11.85%

Total 55,573 100.00%

QUESTION 4 Vote for 1

QUESTION: Precincts reported: 64 of 64 100.00%
Ballots: 63,941
Undervotes: 9,559
Overvotes: 2
Double Votes: 0

YES 50,068 92.07%
NO 4,312 7.93%

Total 54,380 100.00%